Activities of Classes VI To XII

  • 03rd October'18

    Inter House Football Competition : Class IX-XII

    BEST PLAYER : VANSH DUA : XII C BHABHA)

    Result

    Girls

    CAPTAIN NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    ADITYA NARANG X A NEHRU FIRST
    DHARUN DHUMAN XII C TAGORE SECOND
    VANSH DUA XII C BHABHA THIRD

     


  • 24th September'18

    Inter House Table Tennis Competition : Class VI-VIII

    BEST PLAYER : RABLEEN KAUR : VIII B (TAGORE)
    BEST PLAYER : RITVIK GARG : VII C (VIVEKANAND)

    Result

    Girls

    NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    UPANSHA AHUJA VIII C NEHRU FIRST
    RABLEEN KAUR VIII B TAGORE SECOND
    PRIHUL JAIN VIII C VIVEKANAND THIRD

    Boys

    NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    GOVIND ARORA VI A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    VARCHAS MALIK VI A NEHRU SECOND
    PRIYAM AHUJA VI A BHABHA THIRD

     


  • 24th August'18

    Inter House Football Competition : Class VI-VIII

    BEST PLAYER : KUSHAGRA NARANG : VII C (VIVEKANAND)

    Result

    CAPTAIN NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    KUSHAGRA NARANG VII C VIVEKANAND FIRST
    AARYAMAN MALHOTRA VIII C TAGORE SECOND
    ADITYA JAGLAN VIII C BHABHA THIRD

     


  • 20th August'18

    Inter House Yoga Final : Class VI-VIII

    Best Player : Prini Hooda (Class VII C : Tagore)
    Best Player : Bhavay Jain (Class VI B : Vivekanand)

    Girls

    NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    PRINI HOODA VII C TAGORE FIRST
    YASHIKA GUPTA VIII C TAGORE FIRST
    ANANYA SHARMA VIII A TAGORE FIRST
    VIBHUTI VI C TAGORE FIRST
    AASTHA MANCHANDA VII A VIVEKANAND SECOND
    SHIVANI RAI VIII A VIVEKANAND SECOND
    JASLEEN KAUR VIII C VIVEKANAND SECOND
    PAHUL KAPOOR VII C VIVEKANAND SECOND
    ZOYA ARORA VI C BHABHA THIRD
    DIYA KAPOOR VIII A BHABHA THIRD
    KAINA NARANG VII C BHABHA THIRD
    AERICA MITTAL VIII C BHABHA THIRD

    Boys

    BHAVAY JAIN VI B VIVEKANAND FIRST
    SHUBHAM SHARMA VII A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    KAUSTUBH VII B VIVEKANAND FIRST
    HARSHIL JAIN VI A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    SOHAM BANSAL VIII A TAGORE SECOND
    YAGAY SACHDEVA VI C TAGORE SECOND
    BHAVISHAY VI B TAGORE SECOND
    SAKSHAM SHARMA VI C TAGORE SECOND
    KESHAV SACHDEVA VI B BHABHA THIRD
    PRIYAM KALRA VI A BHABHA THIRD
    GARVIT KALRA VII B BHABHA THIRD
    MOKSH KALRA VI B BHABHA THIRD

     


  • 15th August'18

    Independance Day Celebration:



  • 13th August'18

    First Goodwill Taekwondo Competition : Class VI-VIII

    This competition was held at Shri Ram Indoor Hall,Karnal from 10th to 12th August 2018. Our school also participated in it and six students got medals.

    Result

    NAME

    CLASS

     

    POSITION

    BHAVISH BALI VIII B   FIRST
    IHSAAN NARANG VI A   FIRST
    BHAVIK II B   FIRST
    DIYA KAPOOR VIII A   SECOND
    NADAR VI B   THIRD
    SAKSHAM SHARMA VI C   THIRD
    VIBHUTI VI C   PARTICIPATION

     


  • 13th August'18

    Mehandi Competition : Class IX-XII


  • 10th August'18

    Ball Badminton Competition : Class IX-XII

    Best Player : Tanishq Garg(Class IX C : Nehru)

    Boys

    NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    TANISHQ GARG IX C NEHRU FIRST
    GAUTAM KATARIA XI B BHABHA SECOND
    PRATHAM GOEL XII B TAGORE THIRD

     


  • 09th August'18

    File Making & Flower Making Competition: Class VI-VIII

    Result (Flower Making)

    NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    DHAIRYA VI A BHABHA FIRST
    NAVYA VI A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    KHUSHBU VI A VIVEKANAND SECOND
    MEDHA VI A BHABHA THIRD
    DIVYA VI B NEHRU FIRST
    SHAILJA VI B NEHRU FIRST
    NADAR VI B NEHRU FIRST
    LEEVANSHI VI C BHABHA FIRST
    SHIVIKA VI C BHABHA SECOND
    AVNI VI C   SECOND
    SAKSHAM PARUTHI VI C TAGORE THIRD
           
    AARNA VII A BHABHA FIRST
    HARSHITA VII B VIVEKANAND SECOND
    JIGYASA VII A   THIRD
    SRISTHI VII A VIVEKANAND THIRD
    HARSHIT VII B BHABHA THIRD
    PARUL VII C VIVEKANAND FIRST
    MANUSHRI VII C NEHRU FIRST
    CHIRAG VII C TAGORE FIRST
           
    DEEPJOT VIII A BHABHA FIRST
    ANVI VIII A TAGORE FIRST
    RIDDHI LAKHINA VIII A NEHRU THIRD
    HARJOT VIII B NEHRU THIRD
    AADITYA VIII C BHABHA FIRST
    MITALI VIII C VIVEKANAND SECOND
    HARSHIT VIII C TAGORE SECOND
    KHUSHI VIII C TAGORE THIRD

    Result (File Making)

    IKNOOR RAWAL VII C NEHRU FIRST
    YASHIKA GARG VIII C NEHRU FIRST
    ZOYA ARORA VI C BHABHA SECOND
    JAI NAGPAL VII B NEHRU THIRD

     


  • 07th August'18

    Inter House Quiz Competition : Class VI-VIII

    Inter House Quiz Competition was organized for Classes VI-VIII on 7th August in the Meditation Hall. The teams participated enthusiastically in all the rounds. The students displayed team spirit by answering the questions in different domains .They also gained knowledge about the latest technology and experiments. The students of Nehru and Tagore stood First followed by Vivekanand House who got Second position.


  • 07th August'18

    Badminton Competition : Class IX-XII

    Best Player : Rihana Arora(Class IX B : Vivekanand)

    Girls

    NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    RIHANA ARORA IX A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    MANNAT BAJAJ XI C NEHRU SECOND
    AVNI ARYA X A BHABHA THIRD

     


  • 03rd August'18

    Badminton Competition : Class IX-XII

    Best Player : Amev Arora(Class IX B : Tagore)

    Boys

    NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    ARYAN SUKHALA XI C NEHRU FIRST
    PRATHAM GOEL XII B TAGORE SECOND
    ROUNAK SINGH XI B VIVEKANAND THIRD

     


  • 01st August'18

    Basket Ball Competition : Class VI-VIII

    Best Player : Manya Chugh (Class VII C : Nehru)
    Best Player : Kushagra Narang (Class VII C : Vivekanand)

    Girls

    WINNING CLASS

    CAPTAIN NAME

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    VIII C MANYA CHUGH NEHRU FIRST
    VIII B VARNIKA ARORA TAGORE SECOND
    VII C MUSKAN DAWAR BHABHA THIRD

    Boys

    WINNING CLASS

    CAPTAIN NAME

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    VIII C DIVYANSH JAIN VIVEKANAND FIRST
    VII B JAI NAGPAL NEHRU SECOND
    VIII C KABIR VIJ TAGORE THIRD

     


  • 31st July'18

    Volley Ball Competition : Class IX-XII(BOYS)

    Best Player : Prashant Kumar (Class XII A : Nehru)

    RESULT

    WINNER HOUSE

    CAPTAIN NAME

    CLASS

    POSITION

    NEHRU PULKIT JAIN XII C FIRST
    VIVEKANAND PRASHANT SHARMA XII B SECOND
    TAGORE KHUSH DEWAN XII B THIRD

     


  • 25th July'18

    Inter House Basketball Competition : Class IX-XII (BOYS)

    Best Player :Hardik Deswal (Class X B : Bhabha)

    RESULT

    WINNER HOUSE

    CAPTAIN NAME

    CLASS

    POSITION

    BHABHA HARDIK DESWAL X B FIRST
    TAGORE HARDIK MALIK XII A SECOND
    VIVEKANAND PARTH NAGROO XII C THIRD

     


  • 20th July'18

    Inter House Swimming Competition (Final) - Class : VI-VIII

    RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    GIRLS

    25 MT FREE STYLE

    RIDDHEE SINGH VIII A TAGORE FIRST
    NOOR VII C VIVEKANAND SECOND
    KAYNA NARANG VII C BHABHA THIRD

    50 MT FREE STYLE

    RIDDHEE SINGH VIII A TAGORE FIRST
    NOOR VI C VIVEKANAND SECOND
    KAYNA NARANG VII C BHABHA THIRD

    25 MT BACK STROK

    RIDDHEE SINGH VII A TAGORE FIRST
    MANUSHREE VII C NEHRU SECOND

    BOYS

    25 MT & 50 MT FREE STYLE

    VANSH PANNU VIII B TAGORE FIRST
    ARYAN MANN VIII A BHABHA SECOND
    RITVIK VIII B VIVEKANAND THIRD

    100 MT FREE STYLE

    VANSH PANNU VIII B TAGORE FIRST
    ARYAN MANN VIII A BHABHA SECOND
    RITVIK VIII B VIVEKANAND THIRD

    25 MT BREAST STROK

    VANSH PANNU VIII B TAGORE FIRST
    ARYAN MANN VIII A BHABHA SECOND

    25 MT BACK STROK

    VANSH PANNU VIII B TAGORE FIRST
    ARYAN MANN VIII A BHABHA SECOND
    GARVIT KALRA VII B BHABHA THIRD

     


  • 20th July'18

    Career Counselling Workshop : Classes IX- XII

    The school organised "Career Counselling" workshop for students of classes IX-XII by career counsellers,Mr Rajesh Mishra and Mr Arindam Bhattacharya.It was avery informative workshop and they guided students snout various career options in a very interactive manner.
    Mr Rajesh gave some wonderful tips about simplifying mathematics problems and enlightened students about importance of career mapping and career planning.He also emphasised on creating a succers mindset and for that he shared three interesting tips.
    1. Two minutes subconscious activation exercise before sleeping ; wherein one should review the whole day , plan for the next day and promissing one self to make the next day better than the previous day and also increasing your eficiency by 2% each Day.
    2. Planning a schedule and creating weekly targets for self study.
    3. Using flash cards to memorise important concepts fo their subjects and reading it at least 6 times a day.


  • 19th July'18

    Inter School Debate Competition- Class : IX-XII

    “You can sway a thousand men by appealing to their prejudices quicker than you can convince one man by logic.”
    Debate is one of the academic activities that give students creative room to express what they feel. The length and breadth of knowledge that they gain through this is simply incomparable.
    Our school participated in Inter School Debate Competition organized by The Millennium School Panipat to pay homage to Captain Atul Somra on 18 July 2018. Students from nine schools took part in the competition. All the teams exhibited great oratorical skills. There were three judges—Dr Sarita Dalal HOD English Department S D College Panipat, Dr Nira Gupta and Mr Dharmpal Gulati GM BSNL (Ambala).The participants Pakhi Rewri, Riya Kaushal, Mannat Bajaj and Netra Mittal enthusiastically took part in the competition.

    RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

     

    POSITION

    NETRA MITTAL XI   FIRST (“The Best Interjector” )
    PAKHI REWRI XI   SECOND (“The Best Speaker”)

  • 17th July'18

    Inter House Taekwondo Competition- Class : VI-VIII

    Best Player(Girl) : Diya Kapoor (Class-VIII A : Bhabha)
    Best Player(Boy) : Bhavish Bali (Class-VIII A : Vivekanand)

    RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    GIRLS

    WEIGHT : 45 KG BELOW

    VIBHUTI VI C TAGORE FIRST
    NADAR VI B NEHRU SECOND
    AERICA VIII C BHABHA THIRD

    WEIGHT : 55 KG BELOW

    DIYA KAPOOR VIII A BHABHA FIRST
    SHAILJA MAKOL VI B NEHRU SECOND
    PRIHUL JAIN VIII C VIVEKANAND THIRD

    WEIGHT : 60 KG BELOW

    MUSKAN DAWAR VII C TAGORE FIRST
    NAVYA SINGH VI A VIVEKANAND SECOND
    MISHIKA SARDANA VIII C NEHRU THIRD

    BOYS

    WEIGHT : 30 KG BELOW

    KUSHAGRA NARANG VII C VIVEKANAND FIRST
    ISHAN NARANG VI A NEHRU SECOND
    KESHAV SACHDEVA VI B BHABHA THIRD

    WEIGHT : 35 KG BELOW

    GURJAS SINGH VII A NEHRU FIRST
    SAKSHAM SHARMA VI C TAGORE SECOND
    ARYAN CHAUHAN VII B BHABHA THIRD

    WEIGHT : 40 KG BELOW

    HIRDYANSH MITTAL VIII A BHABHA FIRST
    MADHAV MADAAN VII B VIVEKANAND SECOND
    ANSH TALWAR VII A NEHRU THIRD

    WEIGHT : 45 KG BELOW

    KRISHNA BADHWAR VII A NEHRU FIRST
    MOHIT DAWAR VII C BHABHA SECOND
    RITVIK DAWAR VIII B TAGORE THIRD

    WEIGHT : 50 KG BELOW

    ARYAN SHARMA VII A NEHRU FIRST
    GARVIT KALRA VII B BHABHA SECOND
    KABIR VIJ VIII C TAGORE THIRD

    WEIGHT : 55 KG BELOW

    ARYAMAN MALHOTRA VIII C TAGORE FIRST
    DIVYANSH JAIN VIII C VIVEKANAND SECOND

    WEIGHT : 55 KG ABOVE

    BHAVISH BALI VIII B VIVEKANAND FIRST
    LAKSH GABA VI B BHABHA SECOND

     


  • 11th July'18

    RANK AT ALL INDIA JOINT ENTRANCE EXAM 2018-19

    JEE Main 2018 was conducted by Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) on April 8 in offline and on April 15 & 16 in online mode. An estimated 14 lakh students appeared for this exam this year with a major chunk sitting for the pen and paper based exam.
    OJAS MEHRA of Class XII was ranked at 34720 position in the General Category.
    At the advanced level of JEE nearly 2.25 lakh students qualified and Ojas Mehra got 22551 rank in the General category.
    Congratulations to all on this great success.


  • 10th July'18

    Inter House Science Quiz Compitition : Class XI-XII

    Science is the engine of prosperity. Even since the industrial revolution scientific research has led to plethora of inventions that have expedited economics development, the world over.
    Seeing the importance of science and to encourage children to study science, a science quiz was organized in the form of Inter House Competition on 10th July, 2018. This event was held for the students from Class XI - XII.
    The quiz master kept the students & the audience amused and after one hour of brains storming Nehru House emerged victorious. The Second position was taken by Vivekanand House followed by Bhabha House


  • 15th May'18

    Adspoof Competition : Class VI-VIII

    Inter House Adspoof Competition   was organized at  Bal Vikas Progressive  on 15th May 2018 for classes VI- VIII. The Spoof Ads Competition helps the students to create a parody of an existing ad by modifying some of its components such as the tagline, images used, or the techniques of persuasion. This competition highlights the teaching of creative skills and critical awareness to teenagers to become capable and thoughtful towards the issues  prevalent in the society. The students showcased their talent highlighting scenarios like Impact of Social Media, Gender Sensitivity, Lost Childhood, and Water Conservation.
    Tagore  & Vivekananda House stood first followed by Nehru & Bhabha at Second .The Principal Ms Rekha Bajaj congratulated the winners and appreciated the efforts made by the students and teachers .


  • 27th April'18

    Inter House English Declamation Competition : Classes IX-XII

    With the view to promote the skill of effective public speaking, as a part of leadership and oratory training being provided to the students at Bal Vikas Progressive School, Inter House English Declamation Competition was held on 27th April, 2018.The participants enthusiastically expressed their views on the topics: Class IX Print media or news channel, which is better Class X: The Dangers of Credit Cards Class XI: The Changing Face of the Modern Family Class XII Study Strategies The results were as follows:- First –– Riya Kaushal X A Second –Pakhi Rewari XI C Third – Isha Jain IX C

  • 24th April'18

    Inter House English Declamation Competition : Classes VI-VIII

    Keeping the students abreast with the latest issues, Bal Vikas Progressive School organized an Inter House English Declamation Competition on 24th April 2018 for the students of classes VI-VIII. The competition aimed to promote the skills of effective Public speaking. The participants enthusiastically expressed their views on the topics: ‘Importance of Discipline, Science in our daily life and Significance of Education or how education in today's world has become a money minting businesses. The participants competed with a talented pool of contestants from all the houses. The students prepared for the competition under the tutelage of their respective House In charges and teachers. At the end of the competition, while declaring the results, the judges stated that the contestants from all the house were well prepared and performed amazingly well. The results were as follows:- First ––Eknoor Rawal VII C Second –Uday Preet Singh VIIIC. & Astha Manchanda VII A Third ––Yashika Gupta VIII C

  • 19th February'18

    Athletic Events: Class III & XI

    BEST ATHLETE 2017-18
    CLASS VI-VIII : ARYAMAN MALHOTRA - VIII C(VIVEKANAND) &
                              VANI KAUSHAL-VIII C( TAGORE)
    CLASS IX-XII: VANSH GUPTA - IX A (NEHRU) & SHIVANGI BISHTH  - XII (TAGORE)

    RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

     

    Shot Put (Boys)

    SAKSHAM AHUJA VIII C VIVEKANAND FIRST
    ARYAMAN MALHOTRA VII C TAGORE SECOND
    HARMAN JOT SINGH VIII A NEHRU THIRD

    Shot Put (Girls)

    RIHAANA ARORA VIII C VIVEKANAND FIRST
    RUBLEEN KAUR VII B TAGORE SECOND
    SHIVANI RAI VII B VIVEKANAND THIRD

    Long Jump (Boys)

    SHUBHAM PANGHAL VIII A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    ADITYA JAGLAN VII C BHABHA SECOND
    AKSHU NAIN VIII A TAGORE THIRD

    Long Jump (Girls)

    VANI KAUSHAL VIII C TAGORE FIRST
    SHREYA ARORA VIII C NEHRU SECOND
    RIDDHEE SINGH VII A VIVEKANAND THIRD

    100 mts (Boys)

    ARYAMAN MALHOTRA VII C TAGORE FIRST
    ADITYA JAGLAN VII C BHABHA SECOND
    SHUBHAM PANGHAL VIII A VIVEKANAND THIRD
    PRATYUSH SHARMA VIII C VIVEKANAND THIRD

    100 mts (Girls)

    VANI KAUSHAL VIII C TAGORE FIRST
    SHREYA ARORA VIII C NEHRU SECOND
    MISHIKA SARDANA VII A NEHRU THIRD

    200 mts (Boys)

    ARYAMAN MALHOTRA VII C TAGORE FIRST
    SHUBHAM PANGHAL VIII A VIVEKANAND SECOND
    MANAN MITTAL VII C BHABHA THIRD
    JAI NAGPAL VI A NEHRU THIRD

    200 mts (Girls)

    VANI KAUSHAL VIII C TAGORE FIRST
    SHREYA ARORA VIII C NEHRU SECOND
    RIDDHEE SINGH VII A VIVEKANAND THIRD

    400 mts (Boys)

    ARYAMAN MALHOTRA VII C TAGORE FIRST
    PRATYUSH SHARMA VIII C VIVEKANAND SECOND
    ADITYA JAGLAN VII C BHABHA THIRD

    400 mts (Girls)

    VANI KAUSHAL VIII C TAGORE FIRST
    RIDDHEE SINGH VII A VIVEKANAND SECOND
    KAINA NARANG VI C BHABHA THIRD

    800 mts (Boys)

    ADITYA JAGLAN VII C BHABHA FIRST
    PRATYUSH SHARMA VIII C VIVEKANAND SECOND
    HIRDYANSH MITTAL VII B BHABHA THIRD

    800 mts (Girls)

    RIDDHEE SINGH VII A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    KAINA NARANG VI C BHABHA SECOND
    AERICA MITTAL VII C BHABHA THIRD

    Shot Put (Boys)

    PULKIT JAIN XI C NEHRU FIRST
    GAURAV KATHURIA XI B BHABHA SECOND
    PRASHANT XI A NEHRU THIRD

    Shot Put (Girls)

    AVNEET KAUR XI C TAGORE FIRST
    SHIVANGI BISHTH XII TAGORE SECOND
    VRINDA CHHABRA XI C TAGORE THIRD

    Long Jump (Boys)

    VANSH GUPTA IX A NEHRU FIRST
    ARCHIT BANSAL XI B BHABHA SECOND
    ARYAN GUPTA X B TAGORE THIRD

    100 mts (Boys)

    VANSH GUPTA IX A NEHRU FIRST
    SOUMIL TANEJA  XI A NEHRU SECOND
    ARCHIT BANSAL XI B BHABHA THIRD

    100 mts (Girls)

    SHIVANGI BISHTH XII TAGORE FIRST
    ISHMEET KAUR XI C NEHRU SECOND
    NAMARATA RAI IX A NEHRU THIRD

    200 mts (Boys)

    PRATEEK RAJ SINGH XI C BHABHA FIRST
    ARCHIT BANSAL XI B BHABHA SECOND
    VANSH GUPTA IX A NEHRU THIRD

    200 mts (Girls)

    SHIVANGI BISHTH XII TAGORE FIRST
    NAMARATA RAI IX A NEHRU SECOND
    VRINDA CHHABRA XI C TAGORE THIRD

    400 mts (Boys)

    VANSH GUPTA IX A NEHRU FIRST
    PRATEEK RAJ SINGH XI C BHABHA SECOND
    HARSHIT MANGLA X A VIVEKANAND THIRD

    400 mts (Girls)

    SHIVANGI BISHTH XII TAGORE FIRST
    VRINDA CHHABRA XI C TAGORE SECOND
    NAMARATA RAI IX A NEHRU THIRD

    800 mts (Girls)

    NANCY SAINI X A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    VRINDA CHHABRA XI C TAGORE SECOND
    SIMRAN VERMA IX B BHABHA THIRD

    1500 mts (Boys)

    MRINAL GUPTA X B NEHRU FIRST
    JATIN NARANG XI VIVEKANAND SECOND
    ARYAN MATTA X A VIVEKANAND THIRD

  • 30th January'18

    SOF- INTERNATIONAL ENGLISH OLYMPIAD: Class I-X

    Our School participated in IEO(2017-18) .Total 234 students from classes I-X participated in Level I.

    RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

     

    POSITION

     

    SAMIR KUMAR VI   FIRST(Gold-SELECTED)
    AASTHA MANCHANDA VI   SECOND(Silver)
    MANUSHRI MANCHANDA VI   THIRD(Bronze)
           
    PRANSHI GARG VII   FIRST(Gold-SELECTED)
    UDAYVEER SINGH VII   SECOND(Silver)
    RIDDHEE SINGH VII   THIRD(Bronze)
           
    SHREYA ARORA VIII   FIRST(Gold-SELECTED)
    ADITYA KHANNA VIII   SECOND(Silver)
    KRISH BATRA VIII   SECOND(Silver)
    LAVANYA SACHDEVA VIII   THIRD(Bronze)

     


  • 26th January'18

    Republic Day Celebration:Kavi Sammelan

    69th Republic Day was celebrated by the staff and students of Bal Vikas Progressive School with patriotic fervour, The Director of the School Ms Meenoo Hooda , hoisted the national flag and spoke to the gathering about the sanctity of the occasion and the role played by the Constitutional makers, with particular reference to Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
    Kavi Samalen was organized on the occasion where different poems based on patriotic, humor, present day scenario were recited. The students took part with enthusiasm and with the feeling of patriotic fervour. The Principal Ms Rekha Bajaj threw light on various tasks to be undertaken by the present students who are the future citizens of the country. She motivated the students to be brave and face all the challenges with courage. She asked all the students to be responsible so that they can perform their role as good citizens.
  • 6th November'17

    State Painting Competition:

    Iknoor Rawal and Gunn Bajaj have been selected for State Level Painting Competition organised by Ministry of Power to be held on 14th November'2017. They got first prize at District level in their respective groups.

    RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

     

    POSITION

     

    IKNOOR RAWAL VI C   FIRST (SELECTED)
    GUNN BAJAJ VIII C   FIRST (SELECTED)



  • 29th October'17

    State Football Competition (Girls) :


  • 16th October'17

    Distt. Ball Badminton Competition:

    Our school students participated in Panipat Distt. Ball Badminton Championship held at Aryan Global School Vell Shera. Our senior girls team got first place and got selected for state.From Boys senior team got first position in Distt.

    RESULT(GIRLS)

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

     

    POSITION

     

    BHUMIKA      
    AVNEET KAUR      
    DIYA      
    VRINDA      
    ISHA      

    RESULT(BOYS)(U-14)

    KUNWARPREET SINGH     SELECTED
    SARANSH ASIJA VIII C    
    PARV GUPTA VIII    
    AVISH KHANNA VIII C   SELECTED
    AKSHU NAIN VIII A    
    SAKSHAM KHURANA VIII C   SELECTED
    TANISHQ GARG VIII B    
    UTSAV CHHABRA X    
    ADITYA BHARDWAJ IX   SELECTED



  • 11nd September'17

    Art Competition:

    Bal Bhawan organised various competition from 11th Oct. to 16th Oct.'2017 from our school. The following students participated in different competition.

    RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

     

    POSITION

     

    RUDRA SODHI V C (CLAY MOULDING)   SECOND
    SIYA MADAN IV A (SOLO DANCE)   CONSOLATION
    MANUSHREE MANCHANDA VI C (CLAY MOULDING)   CONSOLATION
    NAVYA GUPTA VIII A (RANGOLI MAKING)   PARTICIPATED
    BHAVYA GUPTA X C (RANGOLI MAKING)   PARTICIPATED
    NEHAL ARORA X B (POSTER MAKING)   PARTICIPATED
    NETRA MITTAL X B (SKETCHING)   PARTICIPATED
    SANYA TUTEJA VIII B (SOLO DANCE)   PARTICIPATED

     


  • 4th October'17

    Inter House Table Tennis Competition: Class IX-XII

    Best Player(Girls): Vrinda Chhabra (Class XI-C: Tagore)
    Best Player (Boys): Vandan Gupta (Class X-C: Vivekanand)

    RESULT(GIRLS)

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

     

    NETRA MITTAL X B VIVEKANAND FIRST
    VRINDA CHHABRA XI C TAGORE SECOND
    VINITA MALIK XII D NEHRU THIRD

    RESULT(BOYS)

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

     

    VANDAN GUPTA X C VIVEKANAND FIRST
    PRATHAM GOEL XI B TAGORE SECOND
    PRITHU GUPTA XII C BHABHA THIRD

  • 4th October'17

    Inter House Volley Ball Competition: Class IX-XII

    Best Player: Manni Sharma (XII)

    RESULT(BOYS)

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

     

    MANNI SHARMA XII TAGORE FIRST
    PRANAV VIJ XII NEHRU SECOND
    PURU SACHAN XII VIVEKANAND THIRD

     


  • 26th-29th Sept'17

    District Khel Mahakumbh Competition:

    This competition held was DPS Panipat City. Relay team U-17 & U-14 both boys section and girls section got 3rd place in the competition.

    RESULT GIRLS(SWIMMING U/17)

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

     

    POSITION

     

    SUKRITI DAWAN(50 MT STYLE) X   I
    MRINAL GUPTA(100 MT BREAST STROKE) X   I
    VANSH GUPTA(50 MT FREE STYLE) IX   III
    VANSH GUPTA(100 MT FREE STYLE) IX   II
    CHIRAG (100 MT BACK STROKE, 50 MT BACK) X   II
    HARGUN (100 MT BACK STROKE) X   III
    HARGUN (50 MT BACK STROKE) X   II
    MRINAL GUPTA(50 MT BREAST STROKE) X   II
    VANDAN GUPTA(200 MT BREAST STROKE) IX   III
    VANDAN GUPTA(50 MT BUTTERFLY STROKE) IX   III
    NETRA(200 MT BREAST STROKE) X   III
    NETRA(100 MT BREAST STROKE) X   III
    MEHAK (100 MT BUTTERFLY) X   III
    JAGRIT JINDAL (50 MT BUTTERFLY) VIII   III

    RESULT (SWIMMING U/14)

    RIDDHEE(100 MT & 50 MT FREE STYLE) VII   I
    SHUBHAM (50 MT FREE AND BACK STROKE) VIII   II
    SAKSHAM (50 MT FREE STYLE & 100 MT FREE STYLE) VI   III
    ARYAN MANN (50 MT & 100 MT BREAST STROKE) VII   III
    OJASWINI (100 MT BACK STROKE) IV   II
    OJASWINI (50 MT BACK STROKE) IV   III
    RIDHI LAKHINA(100 MT BREAST STROKE) VII   III
    SIFATPREET (BACK STROKE) VIII   III

    RESULT BOYS (U/17) BADMINTON

    PRATHAM GOEL XI   III
    GAURAV KATHURIA XI   III
    VARCHAS MALIK V   III

    RESULT GIRLS(U/14) ATHLETIC

    MISHIKA SARDANA (LONG JUMP) VII   III

    RESULT GIRLS(U/14) BASKETBALL

    RIHAANA ARORA VIII   III
    VANI KAUSHAL VIII   III
    PRACHI GUPTA VIII   III
    MANYA CHUGH VII   III
    NIYATI DAHIYA VII   III
    KHUSHI SACHDEVA VII   III
    DEEPAKSHI MANHAS VIII   III
    AASHI SACHAN VIII   III
    SAADGI MALIK VIII   III

    RESULT (TAEKWONDO- U/14) )

    BHAVAY SINGHAL VIII   I
    MUSKAAN DAWAR VI   I
    BHAVISH BALI VII   II
    SHAILJA MAKOL V   III

    RESULT (A/40) BADMINTON(SINGLE)

    VEENA NAIN     II

    RESULT (B/40) BADMINTON(DOUBLE)

    SANGEETA SHARMA     III

    RESULT (B/40)

    KAVITA RAWAL (100 MT & SHOT PUT)     II

    RESULT (B/40) FOOTBALL(OPEN)

    SANJEEV NANDAL (GOAL KEEPER)     I

  • 4th September'17

    Ministry of Power Painting Competition: Class IV-IX

    A Painting Competition was organized by Ministry of Power on 29.08.17 . The students from class IV-IX participated very enthusiastically in this competition . This Competition was organised for enculcate the value to save energy in all forms.

    RESULT(GROUP-A)(IV-VI)

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

     

    IKNOOR RAWAL VI C NEHRU FIRST
    SHAILJA MAKOL V A NEHRU FIRST
    ASMI BATHLA IV A TAGORE FIRST
    KRISHNAV CHANANA IV A TAGORE FIRST
    RUHAN GULATI IV B BHABHA SECOND
    MEDHA CHAWLA V B BHABHA SECOND
    DHRUV CHOPRA V B NEHRU SECOND
    RAGHAV BANSAL IV C VIVEKANAND SECOND
    ADITIN CHANANA IV C TAGORE THIRD
    NADAR KAUR V C NEHRU THIRD
    RUDRA SODHI V C NEHRU THIRD

     


  • 31st August'17

    PCRA Quiz Competition : Class VIII-X

    Bal Vikas Progressive participated in the--QUIZ Competition organized by Petroleum Conservation Research Association, under the aegis of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Govt. of India which is committed to make oil conservation a National Movement. There were 40 contestants from Classes VIII- X who participated in the First Round of the Competition.
    Sukriti Dhawan and Hardik Badhwar of Class X qualified the First Round and became the member of School Team to participate in the District Round.
    The Quiz competition aimed to raise awareness among youth about practical conservation tips for the conservation of Petroleum products in industrial, transportation, agriculture and domestic sectors, and how to practice such conservation in their daily lives.


  • 29th August'17

    Ministry of Power Painting Competition: Class V-X

    A Painting Competition was organized by Ministry of Petroleum on 18.08.17 . The students from class V-X participated very enthusiastically in this competition . This Competition was organised for enculcate the values of small steps .We all can take to conserve fuel in our daily life. The following students won various position in two different groups.

    RESULT(GROUP-A)(V-VII)

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

     

    PAHUL KAPOOR VI C VIVEKANAND FIRST
    MANUSHREE MANCHANDA VI C NEHRU FIRST
    IKNOOR RAWAL VI C NEHRU FIRST
    SHIVIKA MALIK V C BHABHA FIRST
    SHAILJA MAKOL V A NEHRU SECOND
    DEEPIKA VI B VIVEKANAND SECOND
    KHUSHBOO YADAV V C VIVEKANAND SECOND
    RUDRA SODHI V C NEHRU THIRD
    MADHAV VI A VIVEKANAND THIRD

    RESULT(GROUP-B)(VIII-X)

    BHAVYA GUPTA X C NEHRU FIRST
    NEHAL ARORA X B TAGORE FIRST
    ISHITA ARORA X C TAGORE FIRST
    PARV GUPTA VIII C TAGORE SECOND
    MANYA MADAAN X B TAGORE THIRD
    SANJALI SAPRA IX A NEHRU THIRD

     


  • 23rd August'17

    Inter House GK Quiz : Class VI-VIII

    Bal Vikas Progressive School successfully conducted an Inter House GK Quiz for classes VI-VIII in the school  Meditation Hall on 23rd August 2017, in which four different houses with four fervent participants in each house gave tough battle to each other. The participants had to go through mazes of intuited and mind blogging rounds consisting of questions related to current affairs, science, sports, music and many more. It was very informative and knowledge enriching competition for the participants along with the audience. The students displayed ecstatic spirit and enjoyed the quiz to the fullest. Nehru House stood first followed by Vivekanand House and Bhabha House.

  • 18th August'17

    Ministry of Power Painting and Colouring Competition: Class I-VIII


    RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

     

    HARDIK KATHURIA I A   FIRST
    TEJASWINI I A   SECOND
    GATIK I A   SECOND
    JAPNEET SINGH I A   SECOND
    PALAK GABA I A   SECOND
    MAULIK I A   SECOND
    SYNA I A   SECOND
    NEERAJ I A   THIRD
    MRIDUL I A   THIRD
    RAAVI I A   THIRD
    DIKSHIL DESWAL I A   THIRD
    JAHANVI I A   THIRD
    LAVANYA I A   THIRD
    VRINDA I A   THIRD
    SAARANSH I A   THIRD
    BHAVISHAYA I A   THIRD
    SAMARTH I A   THIRD
    PEEHU JOON I A   THIRD
    SYON CHUGH I A   THIRD
    RUHIE CHAWLA I A   THIRD
    VAANYA I B   FIRST
    DEVISHA I B   FIRST
    VRINDA I B   SECOND
    MISHIKA I B   SECOND
    HARSEERAT I B   SECOND
    AARSHIYA I B   SECOND
    ADITYA I B   SECOND
    NITYA I B   SECOND
    SHANVI I B   SECOND
    MADHAV I B   SECOND
    NAVRAJ I B   THIRD
    MUFFIN I B   THIRD
    SHIVAM I B   THIRD
    TATTS I B   THIRD
    ALOKIK II A   FIRST
    KAVYA II A   SECOND
    AKHIL II A   THIRD
    YASHIKA II A   THIRD
    NIA ARORA II A   THIRD
    PARV II A   THIRD
    PARI SETHI II A   THIRD
    MANVEER II A   THIRD
    VANSH II B   FIRST
    PURAV II B   FIRST
    ARMAAN II B   FIRST
    SYON II B   FIRST
    NIKUNJ GARG II B   SECOND
    HARMAN KAUR II B   SECOND
    RISHAB CHUGH II B   SECOND
    AKSHARA II B   SECOND
    YASHIKA II B   THIRD
    YASH II B   THIRD
    PRANJAL GOEL II B   THIRD
    TANISHTHA II B   THIRD
    ISHAAN II B   THIRD
    GAURVI II B   THIRD
    HURSHIL PAHWA II B   THIRD
    SEERAT II B   THIRD
    ANIKA II B   THIRD
    ATHARV II B   THIRD
    RONAK II B   THIRD
    PRITHVI II C   FIRST
    NIRBAAN II C   FIRST
    NIKUNJ II C   FIRST
    ANIRUDH II C   SECOND
    AVISHA II C   SECOND
    ARNAV II C   SECOND
    CHAITANYA II C   SECOND
    SANCHAY II C   SECOND
    BHUVI II C   SECOND
    ALIA KUMAR II C   THIRD
    SOMYA GROVER II C   THIRD
    AARAV II C   THIRD
    ANMOL II C   THIRD
    PARAS GUPTA III A BHABHA FIRST
    NANIKA KATARIA III A TAGORE SECOND
    BHUVI KHURANA III A NEHRU SECOND
    MAYURI JAIN III A BHABHA SECOND
    VAANYA III A NEHRU THIRD
    PAARTH III B TAGORE FIRST
    RONIKA III B NEHRU THIRD
    KANIKA MATTA III B BHABHA THIRD
    REAYANA III B NEHRU THIRD
    IKNOOR RAWAL VI C NEHRU FIRST
    AASTHA MANCHANDA VI A VIVEKANAND SECOND
    MANUSHRI MANCHANDA VI C NEHRU THIRD
    MUSKAAN DAWAR VI C BHABHA THIRD
    DEEPIKA GOEL VI B VIVEKANAND THIRD
    PRIHUL JAIN VII C VIVEKANAND FIRST
    ARICA MITTAL VII C BHABHA SECOND
    ADITYA JAGLAN VII C BHABHA THIRD
    NITIN SAINI VII A VIVEKANAND THIRD
    HARJOT KAUR VII B NEHRU THIRD
    POOJA BATRA VIII A NEHRU THIRD
    REHANA ARORA VIII C VIVEKANAND THIRD
    RAASHI GROVER VIII C TAGORE THIRD
    SAKSHAM KHURANA VIII C VIVEKANAND THIRD
    LAVAYANA SACHDEVA VIII C TAGORE THIRD
    NISHANT SEHGAL VIII C VIVEKANAND THIRD

     


  • 18th August'17

    Inter House Basket Ball Competition: Class VI-VIII

    Best Player : RIHAANA ARORA ( Class-VIII C : VIVEKANAND )
    Best Player : DEVANSH GAMBHIR ( Class-VIII A : BHABHA )

    RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

     

    KAINA NARANG VI C BHABHA FIRST
    RIHAANA ARORA VIII C VIVEKANAND SECOND
    MANYA CHUGH VII C NEHRU THIRD

     

    DEVANSH GAMBHIR VIII A BHABHA FIRST
    ANKIT RAMDEV VIII B TAGORE SECOND
    AARUSH BISHT VIII A VIVEKANAND THIRD

     


  • 17th August'17

    Inter House Basket Ball Competition: Class VI-VIII

    Best Player : MANYA CHUGH ( Class-VII C : NEHRU )
    Best Player : PRATYUSH SHARMA ( Class-VIII C : VIVEKANAND )

    RESULT

    CAPTAIN NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    GIRLS

    MANYA CHUGH VII C NEHRU FIRST
    RIHAANA ARORA VIII C VIVEKANAND SECOND
    DEEPAKSHI MANHAS VIII C NEHRU THIRD

    BOYS

    PRATYUSH SHARMA VIII C VIVEKANAND FIRST
    AVISH KHURANA VIII C NEHRU SECOND
    DEVANSH GAMBHIR VIII A BHABHA THIRD

     


  • 10th August'17

    Inter House KHO-KHO Competition: Class VI-VIII

    Best Player : MANYA NANDA ( Class-VIII B : TAGORE )
    Best Player : KUSHAGRA NARANG ( Class-VI C : VIVEKANAND )

    RESULT

    CAPTAIN NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    GIRLS

    PALAK GOEL VIII B BHABHA FIRST
    PRINI HOODA VI C TAGORE SECOND
    SHREYA ARORA VIII C NEHRU THIRD

    BOYS

    PRATYUSH SHARMA VIII C VIVEKANAND FIRST
    JAGRIT JINDAL VIII C TAGORE SECOND
    SAMRTH SINGH VII C NEHRU THIRD

     


  • 03rd August'17

    Flower Making Competition - Class : VI & X

    As the festival of Rakhi is approaching , the school has organised Rakhi Making and Thali decoration competition for classes I-V and Flower making competition for Classes VI-X . All the students exhibited their talent with full enthusiasm.This competition has created feeling of brotherhood and love amongst the children.Moreover,this competition has enhanced their cerative skills.

    RESULT(Flower Making)

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

     

    POSITION

     

    MANUSHREE VI   FIRST
    MUSKAN DAWAR VI   FIRST
    IKNOOR VI   FIRST
    PRETTY VI   SECOND
    SAMIR VI   SECOND
    PAHUL VI   SECOND
    VANSHIKA VI   SECOND
    CHIRAG VI   THIRD
    GURJAS VI   THIRD
    MOHIT VI   THIRD
    HARSHIT VI   THIRD
    YUKTI VI   THIRD
    NITIN VII   FIRST
    RIDHEE VII   FIRST
    JASLEEN VII   FIRST
    BHAVISH VII   SECOND
    MITALI VII   SECOND
    KHUSHI VII   SECOND
    MEHPREET VII   SECOND
    SANYAM VII   THIRD
    SHIVANI VII   THIRD
    SAKSHAM KHURANA VIII   FIRST
    NAVYA GUPTA VIII   FIRST
    AYUSH CHANANA VIII   FIRST
    PRISHA CHANANA VIII   SECOND
    HARMANJOT SINGH VIII   SECOND
    POOJA VIII   THIRD
    PARV GUPTA VIII   THIRD
    KRISH BATRA VIII   THIRD
    SHRESHTH VIII   THIRD
    SUMBAL VIII   THIRD
    ISHAAN SEHGAL VIII   THIRD
    AVNI GUPTA IX B   SECOND

     


  • 02nd August'17

    Inter House Table Tennis Competition: Class VI-VIII

    Best Player : AISHWARYA MEHRA ( Class-VIII B : NEHRU )
    Best Player : NAMIT GUPTA ( Class-VII A : NEHRU )

    RESULT

    CAPTAIN NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    GIRLS

    AISHWARYA MEHRA VIII B NEHRU FIRST
    KHUSHI SACHDEVA VII C VIVEKANAND SECOND
    AARNA GULIANI VI C BHABHA THIRD

    BOYS

    KRISH BATRA VIII C VIVEKANAND FIRST
    NAMIT GUPTA VII A NEHRU SECOND
    RAGHAV KAPOOR VII C BHABHA THIRD

     


  • 26th July'17

    Swimming Championship

    Our school participated in the Padma Shri Avinder Singh Brar Memorial Swimming Championship held at Talkatora stadium on 22nd-23rd July2017.

    RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    RIDDHEE SINGH (U-19) VII A VIVEKANAND SECOND
    (CASH AWARD : 500/-)
    OJJASWANI SHARMA IV C NEHRU PARTICIPATED

     


  • 26th July'17

    Inter House Football Competition : Class VI-VIII

    Best Player : KUSHAGR NARANG ( Class-VI C : VIVEKANAND )

    RESULT

    CAPTAIN NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    PRATYUSH SHARMA VIII C VIVEKANAND FIRST
    ANKIT RAMDEV VIII B TAGORE SECOND
    DEVANSH GAMBHIR VIII A BHABHA THIRD

     


  • 25th July'17

    Inter House Football Competition : Class IX-XII

    Best Player : ARCHIT BANSAL ( Class-XI : BHABHA )

    RESULT

    CAPTAIN NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    PRANAV VIJ XII B NEHRU FIRST
    PRITHU GUPTA XII C BHABHA SECOND
    MANNI SHARMA XII A TAGORE THIRD

     


  • 25th July'17

    Inter House Football Competition : Class IX-XII

    Best Player : ARCHIT BANSAL ( Class-XI : BHABHA )

    RESULT

    CAPTAIN NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    PRANAV VIJ XII B NEHRU FIRST
    PRITHU GUPTA XII C BHABHA SECOND
    MANNI SHARMA XII A TAGORE THIRD

     


  • 24th July'17

    Inter House Taekwondo Competition : Class IV-V

    Best Player (Girl) : VIBHUTI BHATIA ( Class-V A : TAGORE )
    Best Player (Boy) : LAKSAHY DAWAR ( Class-IV A : BHABHA )

    RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    UNDER 40 KG

    VIBHUTI BHATIA V A TAGORE FIRST
    NAVYA SINGH V A VIVEKANAND SECOND
    OJASWANI SHARMA IV C NEHRU THIRD

    UNDER 25 KG

    KESHAV SACHDEVA V A BHABHA FIRST
    PRAYAG THAKUR V B VIVEKANAND SECOND
    MADHAV NARANG IV C NEHRU THIRD

    UNDER 30 KG

    SHRESHTH NIJHAWAN V A BHABHA FIRST
    ISHAAN NARANG V A NEHRU SECOND
    KESHAV GROVER IV B TAGORE THIRD

    UNDER 35 KG

    HEMANT CHHABRA V C NEHRU FIRST
    DHAIRYA GARG IV B BHABHA SECOND
    KUNAL GOEL IV B VIVEKANAND THIRD

    UNDER 40 KG

    LAKSHAY DAWAR IV A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    LAKSHAY BANSAL IV C BHABHA SECOND
    RUDRA SAINI V C NEHRU THIRD

     


  • 24th July'17

    Income Tax Day Celebration - Class : VIII-XII

    Painting competition was organised to celebrate the Income Tax day , in which students of class VIII-XII participated very enthusiastically.Best 5 entries were selected and sent to Income Tax Office,Panipat.

    RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

     

    ASMEET KAUR XI C NEHRU SELECTED
    NETRA MITTAL X B VIVEKANAND SELECTED
    ISHITA ARORA X C VIVEKANAND SELECTED
    PRIYANSHA MALIK XII B BHABHA SELECTED
    GUNN BAJAJ VIII C BHABHA SELECTED

     


  • 19th July'17

    Inter House Swimming Competition (Final) - Class : VI-VIII & IX-XII

    Best Swimmer (Girl) : Riddhee Singh ( Class-VII A : Vivekanand )
    Best Swimmer (Boy) :Shubham Panghal ( Class-VIII A : Vivekanand )
    Best Swimmer (Girl) : Mehak Singla ( Class-X B : Bhabha)
    Best Swimmer (Boy) : Chirag Mehta ( Class- X B: Tagore)
  • RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    GIRLS

    50 MT FREE STYLE

    RIDDHEE SINGH VII A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    NOOR VI C TAGORE SECOND
    KHUSHI NANGRU VIII B TAGORE THIRD
    SUKRITI DHAWAN X A TAGORE FIRST
    MEHAK X B BHABHA SECOND
    HARGUN X C NEHRU THIRD

    25 MT FREE STYLE

    RIDDHEE SINGH VII A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    NOOR VI C TAGORE SECOND
    KHUSHI NANGRU VIII B TAGORE THIRD

    50 MT BACK STROK

    MEHAK SINGLA X B BHABHA FIRST
    HARGUN KAUR X C TAGORE SECOND
    SUKRITI DHAWAN X A TAGORE THIRD

    25 MT BACK STROK

    RIDDHEE SINGH VII A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    AAROHI VI C TAGORE SECOND
    KHUSHI NANGRU VIII B TAGORE THIRD

    16 MT FREE STYLE

    SHREYA KAPOOR VI A BHABHA FIRST
    MUSKAN JUNEJA VI C TAGORE SECOND
    AARNA GULIA VI A BHABHA THIRD

    BOYS

    50 MT FREE STYLE

    SHUBHAM PANGHAL VIII A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    SIFATPREET SINGH VIII C VIVEKANAND SECOND
    JAGRIT JINDAL VIII C TAGORE THIRD
    VANSH GUPTA IX A NEHRU FIRST
    CHIRAG MEHTA X B TAGORE SECOND
    ASHWAT DUTT XI A TAGORE THIRD

    25 MT FREE STYLE

    SHUBHAM PANGHAL VIII A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    ARYAN MANN VII B BHABHA SECOND
    JAGRIT JINDAL VIII C TAGORE THIRD

    50 MT BACK STROK

    CHIRAG MEHTA X B TAGORE FIRST
    VANDAN GUPTA IX A NEHRU SECOND
    VANSH GUPTA IX A NEHRU THIRD

    25 MT BACK STROK

    SHUBHAM PANGHAL VIII A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    SIFATPREET SINGH VIII C VIVEKANAND SECOND
    ARYAN MANN VII B BHABHA THIRD

    16 MT FREE STYLE

    NITIN KADYAN VIII A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    SWAYAM HOODA VI A TAGORE SECOND
    ADITYA JAGLAN VII C BHABHA THIRD

     


  • 14th July'17

    Intra House Commerce Symposium - Class : XI-XII

    The symposium covered varied topics related to business such as famous business personalities, Ad-Mad, catchy lines of renourned brands, famous loges etc. The students participated with full enthusiasm & zeal.

    RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    DIYA SINGHAL XII B VIVEKANAND FIRST
    HARDIK AGGARWAL XII B VIVEKANAND FIRST
    PARTH NANGRU XI C VIVEKANAND FIRST
    PARSH CHUGH XI B VIVEKANAND FIRST
    AKSHAY GUPTA XII C TAGORE SECOND
    NAMAN SACHDEVA XII C TAGORE SECOND
    AVNEET KAUR XI C TAGORE SECOND
    VRINDA CHHABRA XI C TAGORE SECOND
    PRANAV VIJ XII B NEHRU THIRD
    SAKSHAM HURIA XII B NEHRU THIRD
    BHUMIKA CHHABRA XI C NEHRU THIRD
    ISHA JAIN XI C NEHRU THIRD

     


  • 12th July'17

    Inter House Yoga Competition (Final)- Class : VI-VIII

    Best Performer (Girl) : Deepakshi Manhas (Class-VIII C : Tagore)
    Best Performer (Boy) : Keshav Goel (Class- VI A: Nehru)

    RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    Girls

    DEEPAKSHI MANHAS VIII C TAGORE FIRST
    ANANYA SHARMA VII B TAGORE FIRST
    YASHIKA GUPTA VII C TAGORE FIRST
    PRINI HOODA VI C TAGORE FIRST
    SHIVANI RAI VII B VIVEKANAND SECOND
    JASLEEN KAUR VII C VIVEKANAND SECOND
    AASTHA MANCHANDA VI A VIVEKANAND SECOND
    PRIHUL JAIN VII C VIVEKANAND SECOND
    DIYA KAPOOR VII A BHABHA SECOND
    AERICA MITTAL VII C BHABHA SECOND
    KAINA NARANG VI C BHABHA SECOND
    UPANSHA AHUJA VII C BHABHA SECOND
    SIMAR CHAWLA VII A NEHRU THIRD
    MISHIKA SARDANA VII A NEHRU THIRD
    SUREKHA MAKKAR VI B NEHRU THIRD
    NISHTHA ANAND VI A NEHRU THIRD

    Boys

    TANISHQ GARG VIII B NEHRU FIRST
    SUJAL GABA VIII B NEHRU FIRST
    KESHAV GOEL VI A NEHRU FIRST
    HARMANJOT SINGH VIII A NEHRU FIRST
    JAGRIT JINDAL VIII C TAGORE SECOND
    SHIVAM SAINI VIII B TAGORE SECOND
    SHOHAM BANSAL VII B TAGORE SECOND
    CHIRAG PUNIA VI C TAGORE SECOND
    ADITYA JAGLAN VII C BHABHA THIRD
    GARVIT KALRA VI B BHABHA THIRD
    ARYAN CHAUHAN VI B BHABHA THIRD
    HIRDYANSH MITTAL VII B BHABHA THIRD
    NITIN SAINI VII A VIVEKANAND THIRD
    KAUSTUBH AILAWATHI VI B VIVEKANAND THIRD
    UTKARSH SHARMA VII A VIVEKANAND THIRD
    SHUBHAM SHARMA VI B VIVEKANAND THIRD

     


  • 11th July'17

    Inter House Taekwondo Competition- Class : VI-VIII

    Best Player(Girl) : Diya Kapoor (Class-VII A : Bhabha)
    Best Player(Boy) : Bhavish Bali (Class-VII A : Vivekanand)

    RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    HOUSE

    POSITION

    GIRLS

    WEIGHT : 35 KG BELOW

    DIYA GROVER VI C BHABHA FIRST
    JASLEEN KAUR VII C VIVEKANAND SECOND

    WEIGHT : 40 KG BELOW

    VANI KAUSHAL VIII C TAGORE FIRST
    SHIVANI RAI VII B VIVEKANAND SECOND
    MISHIKA SARDANA VII A NEHRU THIRD

    WEIGHT : 45 KG BELOW

    RUBLEEN KAUR VII B TAGORE FIRST
    PRIHUL JAIN VII C VIVEKANAND SECOND
    NISHTHA ANAND VI A NEHRU THIRD

    WEIGHT : 55 KG BELOW

    DIYA KAPOOR VII A BHABHA FIRST
    DEEPAKSHI MANHAS VIII C TAGORE SECOND
    MEENAKSHI SAINI VI B NEHRU THIRD

    BOYS

    WEIGHT : 30 KG BELOW

    KUSHAGRA NARANG VI C VIVEKANAND FIRST
    GURJAS SINGH VI A NEHRU SECOND
    ARYAN CHAUHAN VI B BHABHA THIRD

    WEIGHT : 35 KG BELOW

    HIRDYANSH MITTAL VII B BHABHA FIRST
    ISHMEET SINGH VI A TAGORE SECOND
    VINAYAK TOOR VII A VIVEKANAND THIRD

    WEIGHT : 40 KG BELOW

    KRISHNA BADHWAR VI A NEHRU FIRST
    MOHIT DAWAR VI C BHABHA SECOND
    AARUSH BISHT VIII A VIVEKANAND THIRD

    WEIGHT : 45 KG BELOW

    PARV GUPTA VIII C TAGORE FIRST
    MANAN MITTAL VII C BHABHA SECOND
    PRATYUSH SHARMA VIII C VIVEKANAND THIRD

    WEIGHT : 50 KG BELOW

    NITIN KADYAN VIII A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    ANGAD JIAAN JODHA VIII A BHABHA SECOND
    PRABHJOT SINGH VII A TAGORE THIRD

    WEIGHT : 55 KG BELOW

    HARMANJOT SINGH GILL VIII A NEHRU FIRST
    BHAVYA SINGHAL VIII B TAGORE SECOND
    DEVYANSH JAIN VII C VIVEKANAND THIRD

    WEIGHT : 60 KG BELOW

    BHAVISH BALI VII A VIVEKANAND FIRST
    PARTH GABA VIII B TAGORE SECOND

     


  • 29th May'17

    District Taekwondo Championship:

    Four students of our school participated in District Taekwondo Championship held on 29th June'17.

    RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    POSITION

    BHAVISH BALI (U-60 KG) VII A GOLD
    HARMAN (U-53 KG) VIII A SILVER
    BHAVAY SINGHAL (U-57 KG) VIII B SILVER
  • 26th May'17

    Youth Rural National Games :

    Our school students participated in 4th Youth Rural National Games and sports from 26th May'17 held at Amritsar, Punjab.

    RESULT (Cricket Haryana Junior Team)

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    POSITION

    KASHISH MADAN XII THIRD
    SHIVAM JUNEJA XII THIRD

    RESULT (Yoga Haryana Junior Team)

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    POSITION

    PULKIT REWRI IX THIRD

    RESULT (Badminton Haryana Junior Team)

    STUDENT NAME

    CLASS

    POSITION

    PRATHAM GOEL XI THIRD

  • 19th May'17

    Adspoof : Class-XII

  • 19th May'17

    Investure Ceremony - Class : XII

    The student council was sworn in to carry out their duties and their best ability, followed by presentation of badges and certificate to the new pair of safe hands and strong shoulders.

  • 11th May'17

    Inter School Declamation Competition - Class : XII

    National Technology Day 2017 was celebrated at N C College of Engineering , Israna ,the college had organized Debate Competition on “Technology Creating Job Opportunities” 150 contestants from 24 Schools took part in the competition. The Director General Dr Virk awarded the prizes to the winners.
    Five students from our school participated in the competition and bagged four trophies as consolation prizes along with the cash prize of Rs 250/ cach.

    RESULT

    STUDENT NAME

    PRIZES

    Ravee Malik Consolation
    Kanika Chhabra Consolation
    Ananya Nagpal Consolation
    Pakhi Rewari           Consolation

     

  • 09th May'17

    MUN (Model United Nation) Workshop - Class : IX-XII

     The Workshop was organised by the team flamboyant toddlers under Mr. Rahul Menon. The Main Motive of the workshop was to give a brief understanding of how a Model United Nation works. A mock session was organised by the team where the students actively participated.

  • 04th May'17

    Summer Fest 2017 - Class : VI-XII

     The two day Summer Fest was organized at Bal Vikas  Progressive School on 2nd & 3rd May ’17 that was themed on ‘Our Sustainable Earth”. The summer fest was mainly a fun way of learning for the children where different methods were adopted to improve the learning level.
    Day 1: started with the inauguration by the School Principal Ms Meenoo Hooda followed by Tug Of War in which the students displayed their  strength and technique to pull the rope with the team coordination.
    An Art and Craft Competition themed on” Saving The Mother Planet” for the students was organized. It got an overwhelming response from the children.. Besides this the Photography Competition was also organized in which the students displayed the photographs clicked by them. It  displayed the talent which the children have. The beautiful paintings and art work left the spectators mesmerized. Various art work like paper pasting, clay modeling, thumb impression, stamp printing, glass painting were on display. The exhibition was appreciated by the honorable guests.
    In order to enhance the vocabulary and word power of students Book Rea